Football: 2021 EN All-Area teams – San Antonio Express-News

Football: 2021 EN All-Area teams – San Antonio Express-News

Football: 2021 EN All-Area teams – San Antonio Express-News

Running back Ben McCreary enjoyed a banner season for Johnson, being named the District 28-6A Offensive Most Valuable Player.
A portrait of Offensive Player of the Year finalist junior quarterback Ashton Dubose (8) of William J. Brennan High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
Rashawn Galloway, an offensive player of the year finalist, passed for 3,241 yards and 33 TDs for Boerne. Galloway will be playing baseball at Texas State.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior defensive end Tommy Colligan (45) of Alamo Heights High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior linebacker Alyzah Williams (9) of William J. Brennan High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior linebacker Malachi Lane (22) of Smithson Valley High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
Kirchoff
Freshman linebacker Hutson Hendrix is the 2021 Express-News All-Area Newcomer of the Year.
Somerset quarterback Koal Detmer runs out of the pocket under pressure by Boerne defenders Jose Aparicio (63) and Hutson Hendrix (25) during high school District 14-4A football action in Somerset on Friday, Oct. 22, 2021.
A portrait of Offensive Player of the Year finalist junior quarterback Ashton Dubose (8) of William J. Brennan High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Offensive Player of the Year finalist junior quarterback Ashton Dubose (8) of William J. Brennan High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Offensive Player of the Year finalist senior quarterback Rashawn Galloway (1) of Boerne High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Offensive Player of the Year finalist senior quarterback Rashawn Galloway (1) of Boerne High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
Johnson High School running back Ben McCreary in uniform, Friday, Dec. 17, 2021. McCreary is a finalist for Offensive Player of the Year.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior defensive end Tommy Colligan (45) of Alamo Heights High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior linebacker Alyzah Williams (9) of William J. Brennan High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior defensive end Tommy Colligan (45) of Alamo Heights High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
Linebacker Malachi Lane, also a defensive player of the year finalist, posted 148 total tackles, including 33 solo, for Smithson Valley.
A portrait of Defensive Player of the Year finalist senior linebacker Malachi Lane (22) of Smithson Valley High School on Wednesday evening, Dec. 15 2021, at Alamo Heights’ Harry B. Orem Stadium.
Alyzah Williams was a huge contributor at linebacker for Brennan with 31 tackles for loss to earn District 29-6A Defensive Most Valuable Player honors.
Editor’s note: Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year will be revealed at an awards banquet planned for June. Finalists for the Player of the Year are recognized here.
Ashton Dubose
School, position: Brennan, quarterback
Grade: Junior
Notable: Passed for 3,623 yards and an area-record 53 touchdowns on 202-of-317 passing with two interceptions … Rushed for 960 yards and 15 touchdowns on 117 carries. … District 29-6A Offensive MVP.
Rashawn Galloway
School, position: Boerne, quarterback
Grade: Senior
College: Texas State (baseball)
Notable: Completed 202 of 341 passes for 3,241 yards and 33 touchdowns with seven interceptions … Rushed for 10 touchdowns … District 14-4A-I MVP.
Ben McCreary
School, position: Johnson, running back
Grade: Senior
Notable: Rushed for 1,546 yards and 22 touchdowns … Caught 23 passes for 298 yards and three scores … District 28-6A Offensive MVP.
Defensive Player of the Year finalists
Tommy Colligan
School, position: Alamo Heights, defensive lineman
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 19 sacks, 76 tackles (17 for loss), six hurries, two forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries … District 15-5A-II Co-MVP.
Malachi Lane
School, position: Smithson Valley, linebacker
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 148 tackles (33 solo, eight for loss) and three forced fumbles … District 27-6A Defensive Player of the Year.
Alyzha Williams
School, position: Brennan, linebacker
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 163 tackles (39 solo, 31 for loss), seven sacks, two interceptions, four pass breakups, seven hurries and two fumble recoveries … District 29-6A Defensive MVP.
Mark Kirchhoff
School: Falls City
Notable: Led the Beavers to the Class 2A Division II state championship game, where they lost to Stratford 39-27 … Falls City finished 14-2 and were the area’s only team to play for a state title … The Beavers advanced to the state title game after defeating Mart in the semifinals, snapping a four-year losing streak to the Panthers in the same round … Kirchhoff returned to Falls City in 2020 for a second time. He led the Beavers to their only state title in 2010.
Also considered for E-N honor: Alamo Heights’ Ron Rittimann; Brennan’s Steve Basore
Hutson Hendrix
School, position: Boerne, linebacker
Grade: Freshman
Notable: Made 11 starts and recorded 84 tackles, two forced fumbles and one sack … District 14-4A-I Defensive Newcomer of the Year.
Quarterbacks
Aiden Baumann
School: New Braunfels
Grade: Senior
Notable: Passed for 2,265 yards, 28 touchdowns and three interceptions on 158-of-249 passing … District 27-6A Co-Offensive Player of the Year.
Ashton Dubose
School: Brennan
Grade: Junior
Notable: Offensive Player of the Year finalist.
Justice Hurt
School: Taft
Grade: Senior
Notable: Rushed for an area best 1,767 yards and 20 touchdowns and passed for 1,091 yards and 18 touchdowns.
Running backs
Jacob Gonzales
School: Harlan
Grade: Junior
Notable: Rushed for 1,299 yards and 17 touchdowns on 198 carries … Unanimous District 29-6A first team.
Ben McCreary
School: Johnson
Grade: Senior
Notable: Offensive Player of the Year finalist.
Receivers
Jaheim Lard
School: Brennan
Grade: Senior
Notable: Caught 50 passes for 972 yards and 17 touchdowns.
Jack Stewart
School: East Central
Grade: Senior
Notable: Caught 36 passes for 711 yards and nine touchdowns … District 27-6A Co-Offensive Player of the Year.
Alejandro Tavarez
School: Johnson
Grade: Junior
Notable: Caught 62 passes for 981 yards and 12 touchdowns.
Tight end
Dylan Domel
School: Smithson Valley
Grade: Senior
Notable: Caught 26 passes for 486 yards and seven touchdowns.
Linemen
Jahire Campos
School: Judson
Grade: Senior
Notable: Graded at 88 percent … Recorded 22 pins and five cuts … Played all five positions on the Rockets’ offensive line.
James Dawn
School: New Braunfels
Grade: Senior
Notable: Lead blocker on team that averaged 159.6 rushing yards and 198.1 passing yards … Signed with Sam Houston State.
Gabriel Owen
School: Brennan
Grade: Senior
Notable: Graded at 93 percent and recorded 104 pancakes … Unanimous District 29-6A first team.
Zenin Rudnick
School: Reagan
Grade: Senior
Notable: First team District 28-6A … Withdrew commitment to Nevada after coaching chance.
Colton Thomasson
School: Smithson Valley
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 29 pancakes and didn’t allow a sack … District 27-6A unanimous first team. … Committed to Texas A&M.
Kicker
Matt Velasco
School: Reagan
Grade: Junior
Notable: Made nine field goals and converted 35 extra points.
Linemen
Johnny Bowens
School: Judson
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 36 tackles (six for loss), two sacks, 11 hurries, four pass deflections and two forced fumbles … Committed to Texas A&M.
Luis Miranda
School: Taft
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 72 tackles (17 for loss), four sacks, three forced fumbles, three fumble recoveries and one interception (touchdown).
Travion Smith
School: Clemens
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 82 tackles, six sacks, five hurries and three pass deflections.
Gavin Woods
School: Smithson Valley
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 87 tackles (29 for loss), 17 sacks, 20 hurries and four pass deflections. … District 27-6A Impact Player of the Year.
Linebackers
Malachi Lane
School: Smithson Valley
Grade: Senior
Notable: Defensive Player of the Year finalist.
Isaiah Edwards
School: Madison
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 60 tackles (11 for loss), six sacks, four forced fumbles and two pass deflections. … District 28-6A Co-Defensive MVP.
Makai Williams
School: Steele
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 148 tackles (33 solo, eight for loss) and three forced fumbles.
Alyzha Williams
School: Brennan
Grade: Senior
Notable: Defensive Player of the Year finalist.
Secondary
Daveon Hook
School: Steele
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 91 tackles (33 solo, five for loss), one interception and 10 pass breakups … Unanimous District 27-6A first team.
Treshawn Johnson
School: East Central
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 130 tackles (75 solo), three interceptions (three touchdowns).
Ben Klar
School: Marshall
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 192 tackles, three interceptions, five pass breakups, three forced fumbles and five fumble recoveries.
Ethan Rayfield
School: Clark
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 74 tackles (42 solo), four interceptions, six pass breakups, three forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries … District 28-6A Co-Defensive MVP.
Tyler Turner
School: Brennan
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 133 tackles (37 solo, five for loss), three interceptions, seven pass breakups and four forced fumbles.
Lavon Williams
School: Roosevelt
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 56 tackles, four interceptions, 15 pass breakups, two forced fumble and one fumble recovery (for touchdown).
Utility
Aiden Inesta-Rodriguez
School: Brandeis
Grade: Senior
Notable: Primarily played cornerback and had two interceptions, six pass breakups and 40 tackles … Averaged 36.1 yards on 10 kick returns … Also spot-played at receiver and running back.
Punter
Matthew Gibbons
School: Brandeis
Grade: Senior
Notable: Averaged 41.5 yards with a long of 55 on 19 attempts. Four punts went inside the 20.
Quarterbacks
Braeden Fuller
School: Floresville
Grade: Senior
Notable: Passed for 1,828 yards, 24 touchdowns and four interceptions on 102-of-171 passing … Rushed for 1,151 yards and 14 touchdowns on 156 carries … District 15-5A-II Offensive MVP.
Rashawn Galloway
School: Boerne
Grade: Senior
Notable: Offensive Player of the Year finalist.
James Sobey
School: Alamo Heights
Grade: Senior
Notable: Passed for 2,513 yards, 30 touchdowns and eight interceptions on 143-of-235 passing … Rushed for 447 yards and 10 touchdowns.
Running backs
Ernest Davila
School: Poteet
Grade: Senior
Notable: Rushed for 2,840 yards and 30 touchdowns … Finished with 7,213 yards in four seasons, second most in area history (six yards shy of record) … District 14-3A-I MVP.
Jake Friesenhahn
School: Southwest
Grade: Senior
Notable: Rushed for 1,450 yards and 17 touchdowns … District 14-5A-I Most Valuable Running Back.
Dareion Murphy
School: Floresville
Grade: Senior
Notable: Rushed for 1,777 yards and 24 touchdowns on 203 carries … District 15-5A-II Co-MVP … Signed with Princeton.
Receivers
Rett Andersen
School: Alamo Heights
Grade: Junior
Notable: Caught 64 passes for 1,193 yards and 21 touchdowns … Unanimous District 15-5A-II selection … 2020 Express-News Newcomer of the Year.
Devin Matthews
School: Seguin
Grade: Junior
Notable: Caught 58 passes for 1,183 yards and 11 touchdowns … District 12-5A-I Co-Offensive MVP.
Javier Murillo
School: Southwest Legacy
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 1,329 and 17 touchdowns in receptions … Rushed for 297 yards and three touchdowns … District 14-5A-I MVP.
Linemen
Mack Berry
School: Navarro
Grade: Sophomore
Notable: Graded at 93 percent … Recorded 101 knockdowns and pancakes.
Boone Hetrick
School: Alamo Heights
Grade: Senior
Notable: Lead blocker on offensive line that averaged 160 rushing yards and 190 passing yards … District 15-5A-II Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year.
Ryan Lira
School: Boerne Champion
Grade: Senior
Notable: Graded at 96 percent … Recorded 34 pancakes … No sacks allowed … District 15-5A-II Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year.
Deandre Marshall
School: Central Catholic
Grade: Senior
Notable: First team TAPPS Division I All-State … Signed with UTSA.
Bode Walters
School: Marion
Grade: Senior
Notable: District 14-3A-I Offensive Lineman of the Year.
Cody Wilkerson
School: Southside
Grade: Senior
Notable: Unanimous District 14-5A-I selection on offensive line .. First team selection as a defensive lineman.
Utility
Luis Ortiz
School: Highlands
Grade: Senior
Notable: Played receiver, defensive back, punter and kick returner … Caught 52 passes for 1,034 yard and 13 touchdowns … Recorded two interceptions and 12 pass breakups … Averaged 32.6 yards a punt … Averaged 24.7 yards per kick return.
Luke Shaffer
School: Falls City
Grade: Senior
Notable: Played quarterback, free safety, defensive end, linebacker, kicker and punter … Recorded 50 tackles, four sacks and one interception … Rushed for 634 yards and eight touchdowns on 109 carries … Passed for 484 yards and eight touchdowns … Made 3 of 4 field goals with a long of 51 … Converted 62 extra points … Recorded 48 touchbacks … District 16-2A-II MVP.
Kicker
Ethan Ball
School: Alamo Heights
Grade: Junior
Notable: Converted on 56 of 58 extra point attempts … Made 4 of 5 field goals … Kicked 39-yard field goal with no time left to lift the Mules to a 10-7 victory over Marble Falls in the third round of the Class 5A Division II playoffs.
Linemen
Ian Box
School: Seguin
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 44 tackles (29 solo), four sacks, four hurries and two forced fumbles … District 12-5A-I Defensive MVP … Signed with Lamar.
Tommy Colligan
School: Alamo Heights
Grade: Junior
Notable: Defensive Player of the Year finalist.
Ethan Dranowsky
School: Kennedy
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 109 tackles (35 for loss), 7.5 sacks, three forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries (one for 43-yard touchdown).
Joe Tarvin
School: Medina Valley
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 65 tackles (43 solo, seven for loss) and three sacks … District 15-5A-II Defensive Lineman of the Year.
Ethan Tullos-Chapa
School: Southwest Legacy
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 60 tackles (23 for loss, 24 solo), 13 sacks and 11 hurries … District 14-5A-I Defensive MVP.
Linebackers
Roan Erwin
School: Alamo Heights
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 138 tackles, four sacks, four hurries and three fumble recoveries.
Trevor Fuller
School: Poth
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 141 tackles (19 for loss), 3.5 sacks, six forced fumbles and three fumble recoveries … District 15-3A-II Co-MVP.
Grant Jendrusch
School: Falls City
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 94 tackles, three sacks, one interceptions and four forced fumbles … District 16-2A-II Co-Defensive Player of the Year.
Jayce Krauskopf
School: Pleasanton
Grade: Junior
Notable: Recorded 147 tackles (73 solo, 17 for loss), one interception, two sacks, three hurries, and one interception … Unanimous District 14-4A-I first team.
Secondary
Luke Elliott
School: New Braunfels Canyon
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded 86 tackles (53 solo) six interceptions and five forced fumbles.
Will Pearson
School: Boerne
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded eight interceptions, 107 tackles, four pass breakups and two fumble recoveries.
Andrew Pena
School: Lanier
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded seven interceptions.
Devin Starks
School: Kennedy
Grade: Senior
Notable: Recorded five interceptions (one for touchdown), 47 tackles, eight pass breakups.
Punters
Sam Gierat
School: Antonian
Grade: Senior
Notable: Averaged 42.9 yards on 23 punts … Completed two passes for first downs on fake punts.
Karson Kaiser
School: Boerne Champion
Grade: Senior
Notable: Averaged 41.9 yards on 21 punts … 11 went inside the 20.

Selection process: Teams were picked by Express-News staff writer David Hinojosa based on ballots sent to area coaches. Not every coach responded.
dhinojosa@express-news.net
Twitter: @hinojosa_david
David Hinojosa has been working as a sports writer since 1993. He has also covered sports for the McAllen Monitor and the Dallas Morning News. He has bachelor’s and master’s degrees in communications from UT-Pan American.

source


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.